XXX International Chemistry Olympiad
5 - 14 July 1998, Melbourne Australia
Gold Medalists of 30th International Chemistry Olympiad
Maximum, bluepoints 100,000
Mingzhao Liu |
People's Republic of China |
1 |
Tom Snyder |
USA |
2 |
Tagliazucchi Mario |
Argentina |
3 |
Jonathan Monroe |
United Kingdom |
4 |
Peng Lim (Timothy) Quek |
Singapore |
5 |
Ian Baker |
USA |
6 |
Chiang-Yu Chen |
Chinese Taipei |
7 |
Sang Woo Shim |
Korea |
8 |
Lukasz Kowalik |
Poland |
9 |
Juan Carlos Risso Patrón |
Argentina |
10 |
Dora Kohalmi |
Hungary |
11 |
Ing-Kye Sim |
Australia |
12 |
Han Sen Soo |
Singapore |
13 |
Andreas Eckner |
Austria |
14 |
Boulat Garifoulline |
Russian Federation |
15 |
Torsten Brand |
Germany |
16 |
Piers Cox |
United KIngdom |
17 |
Serguei Makarov |
Russian Federation |
18 |
Marton Csekei |
Hungary |
19 |
Mark Sevecka |
Germany |
20 |
Villo Palfi |
Hungary |
21 |
Ja-Ho Leigh |
Korea |
22 |
Silver Medalists of 30th International Chemistry 0limpiad
Piotr Miklaszewicz |
Poland |
23 |
Ian Young |
Australia |
24 |
Yiyun Chen |
People's Republic of China |
25 |
Andrej Grubisic |
Slovenia |
26 |
Bogdan-Ionut Fedeles |
Romania |
27 |
Wee Kang Chua |
Singapore |
28 |
Chin-Chi Chen |
Chinese Taipei |
29 |
Alexander Ioannidis |
USA |
30 |
Erik Couzijn |
Netherlands |
31 |
Rasa Sukackaite |
Lithuania |
32 |
Konrad Tiefenbacher |
Austria |
33 |
Michael Molinari |
Australia |
34 |
Iouri Kovelenov |
Russian Federation |
35 |
Stanislav Kedzuch |
Slovakia |
36 |
Joanna Drozd |
Poland |
37 |
Ming Wei (Kevin) Bong |
Singapore |
38 |
Par Soderhjelm |
Sweden |
39 |
Jean Bouffard |
Canada |
40 |
Francesco Evangelista |
Italy |
41 |
Dong Ho Lee |
Korea |
42 |
Pablo Hoijemberg |
Argentina |
43 |
Sviatlana Martynenka |
Belarus |
44 |
Dmytro Ushakov |
Ukraine |
45 |
Jana Koubovska |
Czech Republic |
46 |
Andreas Koppitz |
Austria |
47 |
Augustin Precheur |
France |
48 |
Texu Kim |
Korea |
49 |
Jia Xie |
People's Republic of China |
50 |
Valer Jeso |
Slovakia |
51 |
Han Liao |
People's Republic of China |
52 |
Wei-Guang Liu |
Chinese Taipei |
53 |
Oleg Yazyev |
Ukraine |
54 |
Katarina Bartova |
Slovakia |
55 |
Borisov Venelin Georgiev |
Bulgaria |
56 |
Mehdi Najafi |
Islamic Republic of Iran |
57 |
Vi Anh Tuan |
Vietnam |
58 |
Nattawut Puangpunngam |
Thailand |
59 |
Vu Thi Lan Huong |
Vietnam |
60 |
Yauhen Pliashevich |
Belarus |
61 |
Kristijonas Balciunas |
Lithuania |
62 |
Bronze Medalists of 30th International Chemistry Olympiad
Simone Baroni |
Italy |
63 |
BRONZE |
Lutz Dittrich |
Germany |
64 |
BRONZE |
Amir Moslem Ghasemi Varnamkhasti |
Islamic Republic of Iran |
65 |
BRONZE |
Hans Jakob Worner |
Germany |
66 |
BRONZE |
Miha Pavsic |
Slovenia |
67 |
BRONZE |
Olexander Predeus |
Ukraine |
68 |
BRONZE |
Jose Basutto |
Argentina |
69 |
BRONZE |
Cristian Gradinaru |
Romania |
70 |
BRONZE |
Robert Wilson |
United KIngdom |
71 |
BRONZE |
Geir Kildahl-Andersen |
Norway |
72 |
BRONZE |
Zoltan Pusztai |
Hungary |
73 |
BRONZE |
Anders Karlsson |
Sweden |
74 |
BRONZE |
I-Chi Li |
Chinese Taipei |
75 |
BRONZE |
Juris Meija |
Latvia |
76 |
BRONZE |
Evgueni Lissitsky |
Russian Federation |
77 |
BRONZE |
Yung-Chin Oei |
Netherlands |
78 |
BRONZE |
Harmen Wassenaar |
Netherlands |
79 |
BRONZE |
Watchrra Teartasin |
Thailand |
80 |
BRONZE |
Jodie Lewis |
Australia |
81 |
BRONZE |
Erhan Okuyan |
Turkey |
82 |
BRONZE |
Nguyen Huu Tho |
Vietnam |
83 |
BRONZE |
Mihai Grecu |
Romania |
84 |
BRONZE |
Kjell Knapas |
Finland |
85 |
BRONZE |
Wei Ho |
USA |
86 |
BRONZE |
Ali Canlier |
Turkey |
87 |
BRONZE |
Toni Rantanen |
Finland |
88 |
BRONZE |
Massimo Lurati |
Switzerland |
89 |
BRONZE |
Alexandru Suciu |
Romania |
90 |
BRONZE |
Erick Flores-Torres |
Mexico |
91 |
BRONZE |
Michael Agathocleous |
Cyprus Republic |
92 |
BRONZE |
Pedram Anssari Astaneh |
Islamic Republic of Iran |
93 |
BRONZE |
Cafer T. Yavuz |
Turkey |
94 |
BRONZE |
Nadim Srour |
Canada |
95 |
BRONZE |
Loðc Vizioz |
France |
96 |
BRONZE |
Michal Sitina |
Czech Republic |
97 |
BRONZE |
Andrius Sazonovas |
Lithuania |
98 |
BRONZE |
Selim Hanay |
Turkey |
99 |
BRONZE |
Pia Nielsen |
Denmark |
100 |
BRONZE |
Tomas Rocha-Rinza |
Mexico |
101 |
BRONZE |
Linards Kalvans |
Latvia |
102 |
BRONZE |
Luca Castiglioni |
Switzerland |
103 |
BRONZE |
Domenico Taraborrelli |
Italy |
104 |
BRONZE |
Delphine Laguerre |
France |
105 |
BRONZE |
Harald Overby |
Norway |
106 |
BRONZE |
Dominik Langer |
Switzerland |
107 |
BRONZE |
Jakub Mikes |
Czech Republic |
108 |
BRONZE |
Valeria Sizemskaja |
Estonia |
109 |
BRONZE |
Ivanov Strahil Pastuhov |
Bulgaria |
110 |
BRONZE |
Sofia Aberg |
Sweden |
111 |
BRONZE |
Dzmitry Kananovich |
Belarus |
112 |
BRONZE |
Justas Krasuckis |
Norway |
113 |
BRONZE |
Reza Sharghi |
Islamic Republic of Iran |
114 |
BRONZE |
Hemant Kansagra |
United Kingdom |
115 |
BRONZE |
Tien Huey Lim |
New Zealand |
116 |
BRONZE |
Aekkaratt Thitimon |
Thailand |
117 |
BRONZE |
Askerbek Zhaxylykov |
Kazakhstan |
118 |
BRONZE |
Aki Abe |
Finland |
119 |
BRONZE |
Risto Pietila |
Finland |
120 |
BRONZE |
Other students
David Touboul |
France |
121 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Jan Kamyno Rasmussen |
Denmark |
122 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Ruslan Svetlitski |
Estonia |
123 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Ashish Khisti |
Canada |
124 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Anton Shaulikau |
Belarus |
125 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Carlos Hernan Wiecher-Medina |
Mexico |
126 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Diego Amos Urdiales Delgado |
Spain |
127 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Timothy King |
New Zealand |
128 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Pieter Nieuwland |
Netherlands |
129 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Ivo Antsi |
Estonia |
130 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Elena Dionysiou |
Cyprus Republic |
131 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Juan Miguel Puertas |
Venezuela |
132 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Nguyen Thu Hien |
Vietnam |
133 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Petrov Ivailo Petrov |
Bulgaria |
134 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Kelly Hanna |
Ireland |
135 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Dominique Baiwir |
Belgium |
136 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Francis Lucian Reid |
New Zealand |
137 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Edvinas Orentas |
Lithuania |
138 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Karolina Agnieszka Pulka |
Poland |
139 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Lingga Resineta |
Indonesia |
140 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Clemens Huber |
Austria |
141 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Georgios Panayi |
Cyprus Republic |
142 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Bulat Biizhanov |
Kazakhstan |
143 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Benjamas Tongprasit |
Thailand |
144 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Andrej Teren |
Slovakia |
145 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Jan Klaasen |
Estonia |
146 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Fiona Begley |
Ireland |
147 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Sutrisno |
Indonesia |
148 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Kostas Christopoulos |
Greece |
149 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Abraham Arce Penafiel |
Spain |
150 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Vitaliy Kuzko |
Ukraine |
151 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Rafael Sanchez |
Venezuela |
152 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Ewurabena Simpson |
Canada |
153 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Georgiev Nicolaj Slavov |
Bulgaria |
154 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Petr Dobes |
Czech Republic |
155 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Inara Cipane |
Latvia |
156 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Nagia Petousi |
Cyprus Republic |
157 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Guillermo Gallardo Madueno |
Spain |
158 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Nadja Hawwa Vissing |
Denmark |
159 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Adil Zhugralin |
Kazakhstan |
160 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Morten Larsen |
Denmark |
161 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Joris Lochy |
Belgium |
162 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Tanya Ronson |
New Zealand |
163 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Tom Branigan |
Ireland |
164 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Alessio Trippolini |
Italy |
165 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Antonio Campos-Almaraz |
Mexico |
166 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
JÀrgen Salvesen |
Norway |
167 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Alberto Enciso Carrasco |
Spain |
168 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Owen Diamond |
Ireland |
169 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Rozle Jakopic |
Slovenia |
170 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Nurzhan Ustemirov |
Kazakhstan |
171 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Stefan Ottiger |
Switzerland |
172 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Aleksejs Kontijevskis |
Latvia |
173 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Evripidis Tsaoussoglou |
Greece |
174 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Olivier Dumont |
Belgium |
175 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Dasa Suput |
Slovenia |
176 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Jonatan Aronsson |
Sweden |
177 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Patrick Pouplard |
Belgium |
178 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Kamil Utegenov |
Kyrgyzstan |
179 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Andromachos Dimitrocallis |
Greece |
180 |
SPECIAL CERTIFICATE |
Frederyk Anthonius Ngantung |
Indonesia |
181 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Tygelbai Apyshev |
Kyrgyzstan |
182 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Sophia Marouli |
Greece |
183 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |
Meerim Jeenbaeva |
Kyrgyzstan |
184 |
CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION |